Acanthophoenix rubra

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Red Barbel Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Areca rubra, Areca crinita, Sublimia centennina, Areca cincta, Calamus dealbatus, Calamus verschaffeltii, Areca herbstii

Common Synonymy:
Mascarene Islands cabbage palm, Palmiste Piquant, Red Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
Distribution: Mauritius, SE. Reunion

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 trebrown.com - Acanthophoenix rubra - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations