Chamaedorea elegans

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Parlor Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Collinia elegans, Nunnezharia elegans, Neanthe elegans, Kunthia deppii, Chamaedorea elegans var. angustifolia, Collinia humilis, Chamaedorea humilis, Chamaedorea deppeana, Chamaedorea helleriana, Collinia deppeana, Chamaedorea pulchella, Nunnezharia humil

Common Synonymy:
Neanthe Bella Palm, Love Palm, Good Luck Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
A small single trunk palm. Tolerates low light levels and cool conditions, and has been in cultivation for many years as a houseplant, often planted in groups. Seldom over four to five feet tall.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 trebrown.com - Chamaedorea elegans - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations