Dictyocaryum lamarckianum

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Andean Royal Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Iriartea lamarckiana, Deckeria lamarckiana, Dictyocaryum platysepalum, Dictyocaryum schultzei, Dictyocaryum globiferum, Dictyocaryum superbum

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Canopy palm. Stem solitary, erect, to 25 m tall and 40 cm in diameter, often swollen in the central part. Base supported by a 1-2 m tall, dense cone of black stilroots, these with numerous short, whitish root spines. Leaves 3-6, to 5 m long, strongly bushy; pinnae numerous, longitudinally split, jagged at the apex, silverish green below. Inflorescence to 2 m long, erect, with numerous long, pendulous branches, creamish yellow in flower. Fruit greenish yellow, globose, ca. 3 cm in diameter.

General Information:
Occurs at high elevation to 800 - 2000 m from Panama to Bolivia along the Andes. Tolerates considerable frost.


Native to, Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Panama, Peru, Venezuela

Patchily distributed through the Andes in montane rain forest on steep slopes, at 1000-2000 m elevation.

Location: Ecuador (-18.159945°N, -64.215088°E)

Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Dictyocaryum lamarckianum Overlay Image ©2018 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.

Add your comment about this species.


Strict: Copyright © 2018 trebrown.com - Dictyocaryum lamarckianum - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations