Dypsis baronii

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Sugar Cane Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Chrysalidocarpus baronii, Neodypsis baronii, Chrysalidocarpus propinquus, Neodypsis compacta

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

A clump-forming, medium sized, moderately slow growing, monoecious, crownshaft palm. Rare in cultivation, locally common in the wild. It has smooth, greenish waxy trunks, 8 m. (26 ft.) tall, 15 cm. (6 inch) diameter with spaced ring leaf scars, and large segmented, pinnate (feather) leaves, 1.8 m. (6 ft.) long, 0.9 m. (3 ft.) wide, dark green above and beneath.

This palm has a similar appearance to the Golden Cain Palm Dypsis lutescens. However, D. baronii has green stems, fewer in the clump (3-5), and is much much hardier to cold than D. lutescens.

Dypsis baronii can survive freezing temperatures to about -6.5°C (20.3°F), but freezing is best avoided. It naturally occurs in wet rainforest or seasonally wet forest in high montane locations. In this type of natural environment temperature fluctuations are slight, and this palm prefers a constantly cool or mild climate with little temperature difference between day & night, and Summer & Winter. Under extreme freezing conditions we recommend you keep this palm as dry as possible, and well wrapped up.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Madagascar


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 trebrown.com - Dypsis baronii - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations