Geonoma schottiana

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Guarika Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Geonoma gastoniana

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Brazil

In the Atlantic Coastal Forest and inland areas of southeastern Brazil (Espirito Santo, Minas Gerais, Parana, Rio de Janeiro, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina, Sao Paulo) at 747(3-1600) m elevation in lowland to montane tropical rainforest or gallery forest.

Location: Brazil (-23.299210°N, -49.833984°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Geonoma schottiana Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 trebrown.com - Geonoma schottiana - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations