Howea forsteriana

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Kentia Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Kentia forsteriana, Grisebachia forsteriana, Denea forsteriana, Kentia australis

Common Synonymy:
Forster sentry palm, Sentry palm, Thatch-leaf palm. French: Kentia. German: Kentiapalme. Italian: Howea. Spanish: Kentia, Quèntia

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Monoecious, triads in a spiral arrangement. Solitary trunk, 5-15 m (16-50 ft) tall, 8-15 cm (3.2-6 in) in diameter.

General Information:
Lowland forest on sandy soils. Endemic to Lord Howe Island,

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 trebrown.com - Howea forsteriana - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations