Hyospathe elegans

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Hog Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Guyana, Panama, Peru, Suriname, Venezuela

From sea-level to 2000 m., but most common below 1000 m.

Location: Brazil (-17.644022°N, -63.764648°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Hyospathe elegans Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 trebrown.com - Hyospathe elegans - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations