Prestoea schultzeana

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Marsh Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!


Native to, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru

Lowland rain forest in flat areas liable to inundation, usually near streams, below 400 m or occasionally reaching 900 m elevation.

Location: Ecuador (-3.444700°N, -78.442383°E)

Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Prestoea schultzeana Overlay Image ©2018 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.

Add your comment about this species.


Strict: Copyright © 2018 - Prestoea schultzeana - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations