Rhopalostylis sapida

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: South Island Nikau Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Areca sapida, Kentia sapida, Eora sapida, Areca banksii

Common Synonymy:
Shuttlecock palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
This is one of the few palms that has a crownshaft which is also capable of tolerating some cold. Coming, as it does from the mainland of New Zealand. Occurring mainly in the North Island, but also on the South Island as far south as Okarito (43.22S) in the west and Banks Peninsula (43.5S) in the east. The crown of feathery leaves grow quite upright forming a shuttlecock shape. Mature trees can tolerate -4C / 25F or thereabouts. Our seeds are collected near Okarito in the South Island, which is the provenance with similar levels of wet and cold to that of Cornwall in the UK, and is therefore the best provenance to grow here in the UK. The South Island palms are generally stockier and more robust than the North Island palms.

Distribution:

Native to, New Zealand

Location: New Zealand (-40.029922°N, 173.489853°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Rhopalostylis sapida Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 trebrown.com - Rhopalostylis sapida - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations