Wallichia caryotoides

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Thai Dwarf Fishtail Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Harina caryotoides, Wrightea caryotoides, Harina wallichia

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
Monoecious, however, Male and female flowers occur at different times on the same plant, therefore, if there are not two stems flowering at the same time it is necessary to have two plants for pollination.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 trebrown.com - Wallichia caryotoides - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations