Cocos nucifera Image
Cocos nucifera
Copyright © Phil Markey

Cocos nucifera

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Coconut Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Cocos nucifera Information

General Information:
Origin is uncertain, but probably W. Pacific, the species is widely cultivated. Coconut will flower and fruit only in humid equatorial regions at altitudes up to 900m.

Distribution:

Native to, French Polynesia, Vanuatu, Wallis Futuna Is

Strict: Copyright © 2021 trebrown.com - Cocos nucifera - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations