Cyrtostachys renda

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Sealing Wax Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Cyrtostachys lakka, Bentinckia renda, Areca erythropoda, Pinanga purpurea, Ptychosperma coccinea, Areca erythrocarpa, Pinanga rubricaulis

Cold Hardiness Zone: 11     View the UK and US zone maps

Cyrtostachys renda Information

General Information:
This is a stunningly beautiful palm with a crownshaft and petioles of a bright scarlet red, the colour of red sealing wax, which is where the palm gets its common name. However, it is totally tropical in its requirements. Occurring usually near the coast in peat swamp forest in Malay Peninsular, Sumatra and Borneo.

Distribution:

Native to

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!

Strict: Copyright © 2021 trebrown.com - Cyrtostachys renda - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations