Desmoncus orthacanthos

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Climbing Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Atitara orthacantha, Desmoncus lophacanthos, Atitara lophacantha

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Desmoncus orthacanthos Information

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Guyana, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela

Strict: Copyright © 2021 trebrown.com - Desmoncus orthacanthos - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations