Encephalartos woodii

Family: Cycadae    Cycad

Common Name: Wood's Cycad

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Encephalartos woodii Information

General Information:
Extinct in the Wild. Originally described from a single male plant with multiple stems. No other plants were ever found. Some of the original stems were killed through bark harvesting and the last wild plants had been transferred to botanic gardens by 1916. The species is only known from male plants collected in Ngoye Forest, in northern KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa. The last remaining stems were all deliberately removed from the wild in 1916. Wood's Cycad forms fertile hybrids with, and is most closely related to E. natalensis.

Distribution:

Native to

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!

Strict: Copyright © 2021 trebrown.com - Encephalartos woodii - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations