Liriodendron tulipifera

Family: Magnoliaceae   

Common Name: Tulip tree

Scientific Synonymy:
Tulipifera liriodendrum, Liriodendron procerum, Liriodendron tulipifera var. acutiloba, Liriodendron tulipifera var. obtusiloba, Liriodendron integrifolium, Liriodendron heterophyllum, Liriodendron obtusilobum, Liriodendron fastigiatum, Liriodendron trunc

Common Synonymy:
Yellow poplar

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7a     View the UK and US zone maps

Liriodendron tulipifera Information

General Information:
Stored seed requires 3 weeks warm then 12 weeks cold stratification 4C. Germination is usually poor, only about 1% of the seed is viable.

Distribution:

Native to

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!

Strict: Copyright © 2021 trebrown.com - Liriodendron tulipifera - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations