Livistona decora

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Ribbon Fan Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Livistona decipiens, Livistona decipiens var. polyantha

Common Synonymy:
Weeping Cabbage Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

Livistona decora Information

Identification:
Monoecious. Solitary truck, up to 10-15 m (33-50 ft) tall, up to 25 cm (10 in) in diameter.

General Information:
Forest. Central coast of Queensland. (Bowling Green National Park, northeastern Australia).

Distribution:

Native to

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!

Strict: Copyright © 2021 trebrown.com - Livistona decora - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations