Musa coccinea

Family: Musaceae   

Common Name: Scarlet banana

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Musa coccinea Information

Identification:
The flower cluster is made up of erect spirals of red bracts which enclose tubular yellow flowers. The fruits are orange, about 2 cm (0.8 in) long.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!

Strict: Copyright © 2021 trebrown.com - Musa coccinea - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations