Musa yunnanensis

Family: Musaceae   

Common Name: Yunnan Banana

Scientific Synonymy:
Musa itinerans, Musa sp. yunnan

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Musa yunnanensis Information

Identification:
A large, extremely fast-growing, slender-stemmed plant with large leaves, and is a cold-hardier species of banana from Yunnan province, China. Found at an altitude of 2700m (9000ft).

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!

Strict: Copyright © 2021 trebrown.com - Musa yunnanensis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations