Phoenix loureiroi var. pedunculata

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Ghats Date Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Phoenix loureiroi var. humilis, Phoenix pedunculata, Phoenix humilis var. pedunculata, Phoenix ouseleyana, Phoenix humilis var. robusta, Phoenix humilis var. typica, Phoenix robusta

Common Synonymy:
Mountain date palm, Loureiro

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

Phoenix loureiroi var. pedunculata Information

Identification:
Dioecious.

General Information:
Originates from up to 1800 m (6000 ft.) in the Western Ghats of India, and differs distinctly from the P. loureiroi distributed from Eastern India through the Himalayan ranges to Taiwan and the Philippines by being shorter and having more plumose and bluer leaves.

Distribution:

Native to

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!

Strict: Copyright © 2021 trebrown.com - Phoenix loureiroi var. pedunculata - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations