Phoenix sylvestris Image
Phoenix sylvestris
Copyright © Phil Markey

Phoenix sylvestris

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Silver Date Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Elate sylvestris, Elate versicolor

Common Synonymy:
Date-sugar palm, Indian date, Sugar date, Wild date palm. French: Palmier dattier sauvage. German: Tannenpalme, Walddattelpalme, Wilder Dattelpalme. Italian: Palma salvatica.

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Phoenix sylvestris Information

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!

Strict: Copyright © 2021 trebrown.com - Phoenix sylvestris - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations