Pinanga maculata

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Tiger Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Pinanga barnesii

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10b     View the UK and US zone maps

Pinanga maculata Information

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Philippines

Babuyanes (Camiguin Island), Palawan, Luzon (Cagayan, Union, Pampanga, Rizal, Bataan, Laguna, Camarines, Tayabas), Polillo, Catanduanes, Mindoro, Panay, Siarao, Mindanao. In primary forests at an altitude of about 500 m. Endemic.

Location: Philippines (11.073478°N, 122.563477°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Pinanga maculata Overlay Image ©2021 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.

Strict: Copyright © 2021 trebrown.com - Pinanga maculata - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations