Prestoea acuminata var. montana

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Mountain Cabbage palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Prestoea acuminata var. montana Information

Identification:
Trunk to 50' tall. Monoecious.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Puerto Rico, Trinidad and Tobago, Virgin Islands British, Virgin Islands US, Martinique, Grenada, Montserrat, Saint Barthelemy, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin, Saint Vincent and Grenadines

Location: West Indies (15.173416°N, -70.771355°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Prestoea acuminata var. montana Overlay Image ©2021 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.

Strict: Copyright © 2021 trebrown.com - Prestoea acuminata var. montana - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations