Rhapidophyllum hystrix

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Needle Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Corypha hystrix, Chamaerops hystrix, Sabal hystrix, Rhapis caroliniana

Common Synonymy:
Blue palmetto, Porcupine palm. French: Palmier à aiguilles. German: Nadelpalme.

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7a     View the UK and US zone maps

Rhapidophyllum hystrix Information

General Information:
Native to the coastal plain of the S.E. United States, from Central Florida, north to Georgia and west to Mississippi.

Distribution:

Native to

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!

Strict: Copyright © 2021 trebrown.com - Rhapidophyllum hystrix - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations