Salacca zalacca

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Snake Fruit Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Salacca edulis

Common Synonymy:
Salak Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 11     View the UK and US zone maps

Salacca zalacca Information

General Information:
Native to Java and S. Sumatra, occurring abundantly in humid tropical lowlands.

Distribution:

Native to

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!

Strict: Copyright © 2021 trebrown.com - Salacca zalacca - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations